Read The Savage Marquess by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook The Savage Marquess by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: The Savage Marquess
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Language: English
ISBN: 0451152409
ISBN 13: 9780451152404
Format files: PDF, Epub, DOCx, TXT
The size of the: 646 KB
Edition: Signet
Date of issue: March 1st 1988
Reader ratings: 3.1
Loaded: 346 times

Read full description of the books The Savage Marquess:



A MOST CURIOUS CHEMISTRY

Certainly the two should never have met.

The handsome, wealthy Marquess of Rockingham was the most notorious rake in London, as infamous for his violent temper as he was for his intemperate ways. And Miss Lucinda Westerville was a country vicar's daughter, as innocent as she was lovely and as proper as a young lady could possibly be.

Yet when this impossibly matched pair met at a glittering ball, the naive Lucinda who vowed not to fall under his spell. Yet, she discovers her will weakening, and her protests growing fainter with each searing touch of his lips.

Finally they had made the dubious bargain to become man and wife in name only! But Lucinda found that she had more than she bargained for... when she vowed not to love this untamed, infuriatingly attractive man... when she tried to rein her own foolishly galloping heart....

Read Ebooks by Marion Chesney



Read information about the author

Ebook The Savage Marquess read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Ebooks PDF Epub



Add a comment to The Savage Marquess




Read EBOOK The Savage Marquess by Marion Chesney Online free

Download The Savage Marquess PDF: the-savage-marquess.pdf The Savage Marquess PDF