Read Daisy by Jennie Tremaine Free Online


Ebook Daisy by Jennie Tremaine read! Book Title: Daisy
The author of the book: Jennie Tremaine
Language: English
ISBN: 0816149887
ISBN 13: 9780816149889
Format files: PDF, Epub, DOCx, TXT
The size of the: 920 KB
Edition: Thorndike Press
Date of issue: July 1st 1990
Reader ratings: 7.7
Loaded: 277 times

Read full description of the books Daisy:



Daisy Jenkins never expected to be anything more than a trespasser on the idyllic lawns of Marsden Castle. Then, suddenly, she was admitted into the magic circle of the Earl and Countess of Nottenstone, to await the arrival of the notorious Lord Chatterton, her father-a stranger whose very name was foreign to her.

She was Daisy Chatterton now, adrift in a sea of aristocratic sharks who seemed both to court and mock her. And why did the elegant Duke of Oxeden offer his protection to this newcomer who made him laugh at the very word 'love'?

Read Ebooks by Jennie Tremaine



Read information about the author

Ebook Daisy read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Helen Crampton, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Ebooks PDF Epub



Add a comment to Daisy




Read EBOOK Daisy by Jennie Tremaine Online free

Download Daisy PDF: daisy.pdf Daisy PDF