Read Sick of Shadows: An Edwardian Murder Mystery by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Sick of Shadows: An Edwardian Murder Mystery by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Sick of Shadows: An Edwardian Murder Mystery
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Language: English
ISBN: 1482101386
ISBN 13: 9781482101386
Format files: PDF, Epub, DOCx, TXT
The size of the: 19.73 MB
Edition: AudioGO
Date of issue: July 23rd 2013
Reader ratings: 7.3
Loaded: 449 times

Read full description of the books Sick of Shadows: An Edwardian Murder Mystery:



Imagine if the rebellious sister from Downton Abbey and her maid got mixed up in murder.

Captain Harry Cathcart and Lady Rose Summer have entered into an engagement of convenience—convenient for Rose, who wants to avoid being sent to India with all the other failed debutantes. Despite her considerable good looks, Rose's sharp intellect and radical ideas have served to repel her would be suitors. Rose's parents, unaware of the deception, are hardly thrilled that their only child is marrying a man in trade, but Harry comes from a good family, and at the very least, they hope he will keep their troublesome daughter out of mischief.

Unfortunately, even a pretend engagement cannot save Rose from trouble. Bored with endless parties, teas, and balls, she befriends Dolly Tremaine, a beautiful young girl newly arrived from the country and overwhelmed by the demands of the Season. Rose is delighted to have a protégée but their friendship is cut tragically short when Dolly is found floating in a river. Harry is summoned immediately to help solve the mystery of Dolly's death, and to keep Rose from being the murderer's next victim.

Read Ebooks by Marion Chesney



Read information about the author

Ebook Sick of Shadows: An Edwardian Murder Mystery read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Ebooks PDF Epub



Add a comment to Sick of Shadows: An Edwardian Murder Mystery




Read EBOOK Sick of Shadows: An Edwardian Murder Mystery by Marion Chesney Online free

Download Sick of Shadows: An Edwardian Murder Mystery PDF: sick-of-shadows-an-edwardian-murder-mystery.pdf Sick of Shadows: An Edwardian Murder Mystery PDF